orders placed before 9am are dispatched same day
This gorgeous Pallas Cat by Hansa is an unusual wildcat kitten and the airbrushed details really bring it to life. It has no support but is stuffed firmly enough to keep its shape but soft enough to still be cuddly.
Made from the finest materials to the highest standards, synthetic plush and polyfibre filling.
Size approx. 6.75"(17cm) in height.
The Pallas' cat (Otocolobus manul) is a small wildcat known for its unusual, and adorable, look: a flattened and rounded face, stocky build, and super fluffiness make it appear stout and plush.
They are also known as manul cats and despite their fluffed-up look to appear big they are about the size of domestic cats: they measure up to 26 inches in body length (with an 8-12 inch tail) and weigh only around 10 pounds.
Unlike other cats, the pupils of Pallas' cat contract into small circles rather than vertical slits and have the longest densest fur of any cat. Their fur is nearly twice as long on their belly and tail as on their top and sides. Presumably, this helps keep the cats warm as they hunt on snow or frozen ground. The length and density of their fur also changes seasonally, growing longer and heavier in the winter.
Pallas' cats go through two major colour phases. In the winter, their coats are greyer and more uniform in colour, while in the summer they have more stripes and ochre colours in their fur. They have black rings on their tails, scattered black spots on their foreheads, and dark stripes running from their eyes down their cheeks. The frosted, silvery appearance of their coats is due to the white tips on their hairs.
Pallas' cats are loners. They are solitary and territorial, with both males and females scent marking territories of about two to three miles. Pallas' cats spend their days in caves, crevices, and burrows made by other animals, emerging toward dusk to hunt.
Pallas' cats are ambush hunters. They stalk their prey using short vegetation and rocky terrain for cover, or sometimes wait at entrances to burrows and pounce when their inhabitants exit. Pallas' cats prey mainly upon pikas as well as other small rodents, birds, and the occasional insect.
They're poor runners. The Pallas' cat's compact body makes it a poor runner. When chased, it seeks refuge on boulders or in small crevasses.
Pallas' cats make a variety of sounds. They yelp or growl when excited, making a sound similar to a small dog. Pallas' cats can also purr.