orders placed before 9am are dispatched same day
A great soft toy Lion by Hansa made from a soft plush fabric with airbrushed details around its face and paws. It has support in its legs and is firmly stuffed so although it yields when squeezed and is soft to the touch, I wouldn't describe it as cuddly though.
The airbrushed details across its face and paws and the use of different fabrics make this a really stunning piece for its size.
Made from the finest materials to the highest standards.
Approx. size 10"(25.5cm) in length and 7"(18cm) in height, depending where the legs are positioned.
Nearly all wild lions live in Africa, below the Sahara Desert, but one small population exists around Gir Forest National Park in western India. Lions in west and central Africa are more closely related to these Asiatic lions in India, than to those found in southern and east Africa.
On average, males weigh 190kg (almost 30 stone) and females weigh 126kg (almost 20 stone). They need this weight and power behind them to hunt large prey and defend their pride.
Young lions have rosettes and spots on their sandy coats, but these generally disappear as they mature.
Male lions grow impressive manes the older they get. These manes grow up to 16cm long and are a sign of dominance. The older they get, the darker their manes go. As well as attracting females, their manes may also protect their neck and head from injuries during fights.
A pride of lions is usually made up of related females and their cubs, plus a male or small group of males who defend their pride. The lionesses rear their cubs together and cubs can suckle from any female with milk.
Lions are highly adaptable and can live in very dry areas like the Kalahari Desert. Here they get most of their water from their prey and will even drink from plants such as the Tsamma melon.
Lions can eat up to 40kg of meat in a single meal - around a quarter of their body weight. Their tongues have sharp-pointed rasps, called papillae, which are used to scrape meat off the bones.
Lions do most of their hunting at night as their eyes have adapted to the dark and this gives them a huge advantage over their prey. They hunt more during storms as the noise and wind make it harder for prey to see and hear them. When hunting, lionesses have specific roles. Some play the role of 'centre' and others the role of 'wing' - the wings chase the prey towards the centres.
Lions are the only known cat species where individuals roar together - with even young cubs joining in with their mews. The calling sequence usually lasts about 40 seconds. Prides often roar together to mark their territory - a roar can be heard from 5 miles away.
There are thought to be as few as 23,000 lions left in the wild. When you think there are around 415,000 wild African elephants, you realise lion numbers are incredibly low. In fact, lions have disappeared from over 90% of their historical range.